Investigators

Ryley Beddoe

Ryley Beddoe

Royal Military College of Canada

AGM Co-chair 2021

Theme 5 co-lead

Christopher Burn

Chris Burn

Carleton University

Theme 5 co-lead

Claude Duguay

Claude Duguay

University of Waterloo

Theme 3 co-lead

Daniel Fortier

Université de Montréal

Theme 1 co-lead

Duane Froese

Duane Froese

University of Alberta

AGM Co-chair 2022

Theme 1 co-lead

Stephan Gruber

Stephan Gruber

Carleton University

Scientific Director

Jocelyn Hayley

Jocelyn Hayley

University of Calgary

Theme 4 co-lead

Shawn Kenney

Shawn Kenny

Carleton University

Deputy Scientific Director

Melissa Lafrenière

Queen’s University

Trevor Lantz

Trevor Lantz

University of Victoria

Theme 2 co-lead

Antoni Lewkowicz

University of Ottawa

Theme 2 co-lead

Joe Melton

 Joe Melton

University of Victoria and Environment and Climate Change Canada

Theme 3 co-lead

Brian Moorman

University of Calgary

AGM Chair 2020

Bernhard Rabus

Simon Fraser University

Pascale Roy-Léveillée

Université Laval 

Theme 4 co-lead

Oliver SONNENTAG

Oliver Sonnentag

Université de Montréal 

Staff

Nicholas Brown

Data Scientist

Tristan MacLean

Director of Operations

Collaborators

Michel Allard

  Michel Allard

Université Laval 
Amy Amos

Amy Amos

Gwich’in Renewable Resources Board

Lukas Arenson

BGC Engineering Inc.

Alexandre Bevington

BC Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development
Fabrice Calmels

Fabrice Calmels

Yukon Research Centre

Alex Cannon

Environment and Climate Change Canada
Stéphanie Coulombe

Stéphanie Coulombe

Polar Knowledge Canada
Igor Egorov

Igor Egorov

National Research Council (NRC)
LeeAnn Fishback

LeeAnn Fishback

Churchill Northern Studies Centre
Robert Fraser

Robert Fraser

Canadian Centre for Mapping and Earth Observation (Natural Resources Canada)
Marten Geertsema

Marten Geertsema

British Columbia Ministry of Forest, Lands, Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development

Sara Holzman

Government of Nunavut, Climate Change Secretariat
Elyn Humphreys

 Elyn Humphreys

Carleton University

Kumari Karunaratne

Northwest Territories Geological Survey

Steve Kokelj

Steve Kokelj

Northwest Territories Geological Survey

Michael Krautblatter

Technical University of Munich, Germany

Melissa Lafrenière

Queens University 

Panya Lipovsky

 Panya Lipovsky

Yukon Geological Survey

Anne-Marie LeBlanc

Anne-Marie LeBlanc

Geological Survey of Canada, Natural Resources Canada

Sandra MacDougall

Yukon Government Transportation Engineering Branch

 Jim McLaughlin

Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
Peter Morse

Peter Morse

Geological Survey of Canada, Natural Resources Canada
Brendan O'Neill

Brendan O’Neill

Natural Resources Canada (NRCan)
Peter Pulsifer

Peter Pulsifer

Carleton University / National Snow and Ice Data Center (University of Colorado)

 Sharon Smith

Geological Survey of Canada, Natural Resources Canada

Chris Spence

Chris Spence

Environment and Climate Change Canada, Natural Resources Canada

Chris Stevens

SRK Consulting Inc.

David Stillman

Southwest Research Institute

Tommy Tremblay

Tommy Tremblay

Canada Nunavut Geoscience Office

 Stephen Wolfe

Geological Survey of Canada, Natural Resources Canada

Yu Zhang

Canadian Centre for Mapping and Earth Observation, Natural Resources Canada

Board of Directors

Lukas Arenson

Lukas Arenson

BGC Engineering

Cameron DeLong

Government of Nunavut

Stephan Gruber

Stephan Gruber

Carleton University

Scientific Director

Shawn Kenny

Deputy Scientific Director

Carleton University

Janet King

Janet King

Public Services and Procurement Canada (retired)

Chair

Tristan MacLean

Tristan MacLean

NSERC PermafrostNet

Director of Operations
(non-voting)

Brian Moorman

University of Calgary

Megan Nichols

Environment and Climate Change Canada

Carolyn Relf

Carolyn Relf

Yukon Government, Energy, Mines and Resources

Lawrence Ruben

Inuvialuit Game Council

Diony Duraes Santos

NSERC

Observer
(non-voting)

Lindsay Vician

Government of Northwest Territories, Department of Environment and Climate Change

George Warnock

BC Ministry of Energy, Mines and Low Carbon Innovation

Scientific Committee

Derek Cronmiller

Yukon Geological Survey
Duane Froese

Duane Froese

University of Alberta
Stephan Gruber

Stephan Gruber

Carleton University

Scientific Director

Chair

Jocelyn Hayley

Jocelyn Hayley

University of Calgary

Shawn Kenny

Carleton University

Deputy Scientific Director

Steve Kokelj

Steve Kokelj

Northwest Territories Geological Survey
Tristan MacLean

Tristan MacLean

NSERC PermafrostNet

Director of Operations
(non-voting)

Peter Pulsifer

Peter Pulsifer

Carleton University / National Snow and Ice Data Center (University of Colorado)

Ted Schuur

Northern Arizona University

Nicole Wilson

University of Manitoba

Diony Duraes Santos

NSERC
Observer
(non-voting)

Post-doctoral fellows

Omid Asghari

University of Alberta

Research Associate

Samuel Gagnon

University of Montreal

former post-doctoral fellow

Teddi Herring

Teddi Herring

University of Ottawa

AGM Co-chair 2021

former post-doctoral fellow

Jean Holloway

University of Ottawa

former post-doctoral fellow

Lingcao Huang

University of Victoria

former post-doctoral fellow

Michel Paquette

University of Montreal

former post-doctoral fellow

Mahya Roustaei

University of Alberta

former Research Associate

Niek Jesse Speetjens

University of Victoria

Jackie Ziegler

University of Victoria

Graduate students

Usman Iqbal Ahmed

Simon Fraser University

Pia Blake

Carleton University

Liam Carson

University of Calgary

Pete Castillo

University of Victoria

Alexandre Chiasson

University of Alberta

Danielle Chiasson

Danielle Chiasson

Université Laval

Andrew Clark

Andrew Clark

University of Calgary

Nicole Corbiere

Laurentian University

Léa Cornette

Université de Montréal

Kaitlyn Diedrichs

University of Victoria

Hosein Fereydooni

Hosein Fereydooni

Carleton University

Charles Gauthier

Université de Montréal

Erika Hille

Queen’s University

Carleton University

Carleton University

Gabriel Karam

Carleton University

Adam Kirkwood

Carleton University

Rae Landriau

Carleton University

Rose Lefebvre

Université de Montréal

Hannah Macdonell

Carleton University

Olivia Meier-Legault

Carleton University

Zakieh Mohammadi

University of Calgary

Adeleh Zafranchi Zadeh Moqadam

Carleton University

Allison Plourde

Simon Fraser University

Tabatha Rahman

Université Laval

Zhina Rezvani

Carleton University
Khatereh Roghangar

Khatereh Roghangar

University of Calgary
Astrid Schetselaar

Astrid Schetselaar

Carleton University

Maria Shaposhnikova

University of Waterloo
Graduated

Payam Sharifi

GeoEngineering Centre at Queen’s-RMC
Graduated

Emilie Stewart-Jones

Carleton University

Emma Street

University of Victoria

AGM Co-chair 2023

Joseph Young

University of Alberta

AGM Co-chair 2022

Bingqian Zhang

Simon Fraser University
Former student

Interns

Lyna Mansouri

Université de Montréal

former (2022)

Matthis Schindler

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

former (2023)

Knowledge Mobilization and Communications Committee

LeeAnn Fishback

Churchill Northern Studies Centre

Kumari Karunaratne

Northwest Territories Geological Survey

Tristan MacLean

Tristan MacLean

NSERC PermafrostNet

Director of Operations

Eduardo Marquez

Eduardo Marquez

SRK Consulting (Canada) Inc.

Peter Morse

Peter Morse

Geological Survey of Canada, Natural Resources Canada

Gillian Wesley

Efficiency Canada

Chair

Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Committee

Alejandro Alvarez

Alejandro Alvarez

University of Alberta

Ariane Castagner

Carleton University
Teddi Herring

Teddi Herring

University of Ottawa

Martine Lizotte

ArcticNet

Chair

Tristan MacLean

Tristan MacLean

NSERC PermafrostNet
Pascale Roy-Léveillée

Pascale Roy-Léveillée

Université Laval
Kate Swan

Kate Swan

Carleton University
Joseph Young

Joseph Young

University of Alberta